About Us

About Us

Awards

These are a selection of the awards achieved by The Sheffield College

2012

Nestle Toque D’Or

Sarah Richards, Louise Greveson and Anna Sterling - Finalists

2012

The British Glove Association

Georgia Ali

2012

The Alliance for Bakery Students and Trainees and The Russian Guild of Bakers and Confectioners: Russian Youth Bread Cup

Emily Harrison, Jaegar Andrew and Nicole Haymes

2012

Fellowship of the Orthodontic Technicians Association

Ashley Berrow

2012

HIP! UK Apprentice Plumber of the Year

Adam Leonard

2011

Sheffield Hallam University and the Royal Institute of British Architects Yorkshire - Forgotten Spaces

Joe Bartley, Holly Crapper, Kat Beckingham, Harriet Fairweather, Daisy Pratt and Jenny Beal

2011

Ambition AXA

Alexander Gwynne

2011 

AoC Student of the Year

Joe Panasiuk

2011

Global Entrepreneurship Week

Badge of Honour

2011

Hairdressing Council's UK Student of the Year 2011

Jaime Ellis - Finalist

2011

Sheffield Council Celebration of Success Awards

Joe Panasiuk - Young Entrepreneur of the Year

2011

Green Gown Awards

Shortlisted in the Colleges & Smaller Institutions category

2011

D&AD Student Awards

Amy Weston

2011

National Junior Chef

Shaun Longmire

2011 

Skills for Chefs

Emma Campbell - Finalist

2010

NCTJ Shorthand Week Challenge

Tom Ireland

2010

Brakes Student Team Chef Challenge

Tom Lawson, Matt Headford and Camilla Dignan

2010

JISC RSC YH Evolution Awards

  • Winner: The MoLeNET/MATTS Core Team - Enabling Resources Award
  • Finalist: E-comms - Education Without Walls Award
  • Finalist: MoLeNET/MATTS - Bringing Fun to Learning Award

2010

Global Entrepeneurship Week - High Impact Badge of Honour

Enterprise Gateway & Animal Care & Management teams for Business Planning and Ideas Generation Workshop

2010

BiG Challenge

  • Practical Life Skills students, Norton - Post-16 category winners for developing the Four Season gallery social enterprise
  • Star Signs and D-Signs (Sign-writing students, Sheffield City) - Best Existing Business and Most Profit Made categories
  • Andrew Roberts, Sign-writing, Sheffield City - Best Student Mentor

2010

City & Guilds Media Make-Up competition

Afshan Islam

2010

Adult Learners Week Regional Awards - Regional Construction Award

James Ashton

2010

Outstanding Contribution to Improving Air Quality Care4Air Award

Sheffield City College

2010

Northern Rail Engineering Challenge

Shelby Cound & Abbi Fitter

2010

Institute of Engineering & Technology - Engineering Student of Excellence

Nosa Okunrobo

2010 

WJEC - Highest score in A Level Media examination

Rebecca Impey

2009

VETNET Lifelong Learning Network for Veterinary and Allied Professions

Partnership for Animal Care

2009 

FSA - Money Week

Recognition of the work done by the Enterprise Team to help students manage their finances

2009

Adult Learners Week

  • Najib Rasooli - A Right To A Voice Award
  • Yousef Ghadree - Outstanding Regional Individual Award

2009

Celebration of Learning and Skills (CoLaS)

  • Paul Delmar (staff) - Chair's Award for Personal Achievement in Learning - Highly Commended
  • Mick Burke (staff) - Chair's Award for Personal Achievement in Learning - Highly Commended
  • Lindsey Cassidy (apprentice) Regional Advanced Apprentice of the Year - Highly Commended
  • Ricky Davis (apprentice): Regional Apprentice of the Year - Highly Commended

2009

unionlearn Quality Award

Trade Union Studies

2009

YPEF Yorkshire & Humber Embedding Enterprise in FE project

Brett Crawford - Most Enterprising Student in Yorkshire and Humber

2009

Times Canon Young Photographer of the Year

Matthew Lloyd (ex-student)

2009 

MoLeNET

MoLeNET Academy centre

2009

LSIS STAR Awards

Paul Delmar (Photo-journalism lecturer) - Lifetime Achievement

2009 

AoC Beacon Award

Make Your Mark Award for Enterprise - Enterprise Gateway

2009

Young Pastry Chef of the Year

Camilla Dignan

2009

NCTJ Journalism Awards

Vicky Carr - Reporter of the Year & Hannah Kinver - Photographer of the Year

2009

MoLeNET Mobile Learning Conference 2009

Dave Pickersgill - Project Manager Award

2009

City & Guilds Medal of Excellence

  • Sudipta Samanta - Excellence for the Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
  • John Webb - Highly Commended award for Health & Social Care - Children & Young People

2009

The Worshipful Company of Tallow Chandlers (in assoc. with City & Guilds)

John Webb

2009

Customer First Award

Business Gateway team

2009

NCTJ Photography NCE awards

  • Jemma Cox (Best Advance Project)
  • Leah McClaren (Fuji award for Best Portfolio)

2008

La Parade des Chefs - Silver

Catering students and lecturers

2008

Maurice des Ombiaux

Ashley Caley - Catering student

2008

Deloitte Employability Skills Universally Challenged Winner

Clive Eardley/Basic Skills Team, Castle College

2008

AoC Gold Award

Former Norton College student Richard McCourt

2008

Times Nikon Young Photographer of the Year

James Glossop - Photography student

2008

Press Gazette - Student Photographer of the Year

Ian Chapman - Photography student

 

2008

The British Glove Association - Silver Salvar

Louise Cadman - Fashion & Design student for designing gloves for wheelchair athletes

2008 

NCTJ Awards for Excellence

Norton College jounalism students - Image of the year & Photographer of the year

2008

Yorkshire Life Education Award

Mick Burke - Catering Lecturer

2008

Guardian Public Services Awards 2008 - Children & Young People

Castle College - Looked after children project