The Sheffield College
Call us on +44 114 260 2600 Get in touch

Applying for a Visa

Visa Application

If you want to study at The Sheffield College, or elsewhere in the UK, it is possible that you will need a Student Visa.

If you are a national resident of a country within the European Economic Area [EEA] (you can find a list of those countries here) or Switzerland, you can enter the UK as a student without a visa. However, if you are from a country that is not in the EEA region you will need to obtain a visa.

If you're unsure about whether you need a visa or not, please check here.

 

What type of Visa do I need?

If you do need a visa to study in the UK, there are different types of student study visas to choose from. The one you will need depends on your age and how long you plan to study for in the UK. Please read the profiles below to find out which one you will need.

Short Term Student Visa (Child)

This is the visa for you if:

  • You are 16 or 17 years old
  • You intend to come to the UK to study for a maximum of 6 months

Short Term Student Visa (6 months)

This is the visa for you if:

  • You are over 18 years old
  • You intend to come to the UK to study for a maximum of 6 months

Short Term Student Visa (11 months)

This is the visa for you if:

  • You are over 18 years old
  • You intend to come to the UK to study for a maximum of 11 months

How much will my visa cost?

The cost of a visa depends on how long you would like to study in the UK for.

Currently the cost of a study visa to the UK is:

  • £89 for a 6 month visa
  • £170 for an 11 month visa

You can find up to date details about visa fees and further information on the Gov.uk website.

Immigration Health Surcharge

In order to access healthcare under the National Health Service (NHS) during your time studying in the UK, students from non-EEA countries applying to study for longer than 6 months will need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge.

If you’re a national of a country outside of the EEA, or you’re planning to study in the UK for longer than 6 months, you’ll need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge in order to access healthcare under the National Health Service (NHS).

The amount you’ll pay depends on how long you’re studying for; you can calculate how much the charge will be by visiting the website.

If you’re applying for your visa online, you can pay the surcharge as part of your application, but if you’re applying by post you need to pay the surcharge and obtain an HIS number before you send your visa application off!